[COLUMN] Retaliation for employee complaints of wrongdoing can be costly for employers
[…] The DOL statement emphasized that all “[w]orkers are entitled to obtain the wages they  earned without fear of harassment or intimidation.”

In California, both federal and state laws protect employees who complain about violations of  wage-and-hour laws. Under Section 15(a)(3) of the FLSA (i.e., the same federal law applied in  Andrea’s case), employers are prohibited from retaliating against employees for filing any complaint  or instituting or causing to be instituted any proceeding under or related to employment rights  guaranteed by the FLSA.

Similarly, under California Labor Code Section 1102.5(b), it is unlawful for “an employer, or  any person acting on behalf of the employer” to “retaliate against an employee for disclosing  information…to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the  authority to investigate,” about “violation[s] of [a] state or federal statute.”