Conditional green card holders can petition certain family members even while still a conditional resident
[…] I had hoped my husband could petition my child as a stepchild, but since we married after my child’s 18th birthday, that is not possible. Do I need to wait until the conditions are removed on my green card before I can petition my child, or can I already petition him now, and hopefully his visa will be available before his 21st birthday?
Very truly yours, 
GS
 
Dear GS:
The law allows you to file a petition for your child now, while you’re still a conditional resident. 8 CFR 216.1 provides in relevant part:
“Unless otherwise specified, the rights, privileges, responsibilities and duties which apply to all other lawful permanent residents apply equally to conditional permanent residents, including but not limited to the right to apply for naturalization (if otherwise eligible), the right to file petitions on behalf of qualifying relatives, the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having changed; . . .”
In your case, you could, therefore, petition your single minor child in the F – 2A category. At present, the backlog for such petitions is approximately 1-1/2 years.