Can an inadmissible arriving alien be paroled or released from detention?
[…] In the meantime, Section 235(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV) of the INA provides for the mandatory detention of aliens processed under expedited removal proceedings pending a final determination of credible fear of persecution and, if found not to have such a fear, until removal.

Authority of DHS to grant parole:

Pending the final credible-fear determination, the DHS retains its authority to grant parole in “normal non-expedited removal proceedings” before the Immigration Judge, as an exception to mandatory detention.

Indeed, 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b) states that “(t)he parole of aliens within the following groups who have been or are detained in accordance with 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter would generally be justified only on a case-by-case basis for ‘urgent humanitarian reasons’ or ‘significant public benefit,’ provided the aliens present neither a security risk nor a risk of absconding:

(1) Aliens who have serious medical conditions in which continued detention would not be appropriate;

(2) Women who have been medically certified as pregnant;

Aliens who are defined as juveniles….;

(4)  Aliens who will be witnesses in proceedings being, or to be, conducted by judicial, administrative, or legislative bodies in the United States; or

(5)  Aliens whose continued detention is not in the public interest as determined by those officials identified in paragraph (a) of this section.”

The conditions for grant of parole are:  “reasonable assurances that the alien will appear at all hearings and/or depart the United States when required to do so.”  Reasonable discretion should be applied; and consideration of all relevant factors includes:

“(1)  The giving of an undertaking by the applicant, counsel, or a sponsor to ensure appearances or departure, and a bond may be required on Form I-352 in such amount as may be deemed appropriate;

Community ties such as close relatives with known addresses; and

(3) Agreement to reasonable conditions (such as periodic reporting of whereabouts,” under 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(d).

Parole in removal proceedings:

“When a charging document (Notice To Appear) is served on the alien, the charging document will constitute written notice of termination of parole, unless otherwise specified…”  If the “deportation or removal order cannot be executed within a reasonable time, the alien shall again be released on parole unless… the public interest requires that the alien be continued in custody,” per 8 C.F.R. 212.5(e)(i).

Thus, arriving aliens who are inadmissible are not entitled to a bond hearing before an Immigration Judge, but may seek release on parole before the  Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), who maintains the right to consider parole for them.