Checklist: If ICE officers knock on your door
[…] IN today’s column, we will address U nonimmigrant status, commonly known as the “U visa.” This temporary immigration status may be available to a domestic violence victim who is not married to the abuser, or if the abuser is not a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (green card holder). It is very important to…

Read More

Criminal convictions and immigration law

WHAT makes a non-citizen deportable? An alien or non-citizen, including a lawful permanent resident (“green card” holder) is deportable for having a conviction relating to controlled substances. Title 8 U.S.C. Section 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) states: “Any alien who at any time after admission has been convicted of a violation of . . . any law or regulation…

Read More

October 2018 priority dates

EACH month, the Visa Office of the State Department publishes, in the Visa Bulletin, the priority dates for that particular month, for the various family and employment based categories.