Valencia court judge orders restitution payment as in a civil judgment
[…] Restitution hearing and court’s finding on restitution:

At the restitution hearing on July 28, 2010, Judge Michael J. O’Gara heard evidence from the victim, though Deputy District Attorney Emily Chang Carmack, on the amount of restitution owing to the victim of assault with serious bodily injury.

Indeed, under Penal Code Section 1202.4(f), “in every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant’s conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court.”

But the defendant, under Penal Code Section 1202.4(f)(1), has the “right to a hearing before a judge to dispute the determination of the amount of restitution.” And the court “may modify the amount, on its own motion or on the motion of the district attorney, the victim or victims, or the defendant.”

Moreover, under Penal Code Section 1202.4(g), the court “shall order full restitution unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record.” But a “defendant’s inability to pay shall not be considered a compelling and extraordinary reason not to impose a restitution order, nor shall inability to pay be a consideration in determining the amount of a restitution order.”

In this assault with serious bodily injury case, Judge Michael J. O’Gara ordered restitution to the victim in the amount of $43,000.00 plus interest at the rate of ten percent per annum from July 28, 2010 forward.

Restitution payment hearing and order as if a civil judgment